Diesel Version 5:CV 8: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{:CV_8}} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |+WOWSound Version 5 | ||
| | !Value | ||
| | !Macro/Operation | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Factory Reset | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Reset Sound Button Mappings | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Reset all [[Diesel Version 5:WOWDiesel Standard CV's|NMRA CV's]] (1-256) | |||
[ | |- | ||
[ | |5 | ||
|Reset all [[Diesel Version 5:WOWDiesel Indexed CV's|Indexed CV's]] | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Factory Reset only 128-point BEMF Table | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Factory Reset | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Load User Preset 1 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Load User Preset 2 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Load User Preset 3 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Configure F1 and F2 outputs as [https://tcsdcc.com/techsupport#ditch_lights Ditch Lights] | |||
|- | |||
|11+ | |||
|[Reserved] | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 22:23, 23 July 2021
Lua error: Internal error: The interpreter exited with status 1.
NMRA CV 8 - Manufacturer ID
CV8 contains the NMRA-assigned ID number of the manufacturer of this decoder. The currently assigned manufacturer ID codes are listed under the Standards section of the NMRA Website. The use of a value not assigned by the NMRA will immediately cause the decoder to not be in conformance of the NMRA Standards.
Train Control Systems' Manufacturer ID Number is 153.
CV 8 is classified as a Read Only CV. The CV contains a value which cannot be overwritten; however, it is possible to "write" a value to this CV. Doing so may perform a "Macro" such as a Factory Reset, or other operation(s). See below some examples from TCS:
CV 8 "Macros"
CV 8 offers multiple "macro" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Most macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations individually, and can instead use one single command. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more!
CV 8 Macros may be programmed on the mainline or a programming track; however, it is strongly recommended that you use a dedicated programming track when performing a factory reset so as to avoid any addressing conflicts.
Available Macros
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 3-9 | Not Used |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 3-7 | Not Used |
| 8 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 3-9 | Not Used |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| 13 | Set Throttle Mode to "Traditional" |
| 14 | Set Throttle Mode to "Prototype" |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset |
| 3 | Reset Sound Button Mappings |
| 4 | Reset all NMRA CV's (1-256) |
| 5 | Reset all Indexed CV's |
| 6 | Factory Reset only 128-point BEMF Table |
| 8 | Factory Reset |
| 10 | Load User Preset 1 |
| 11 | Load User Preset 2 |
| 12 | Load User Preset 3 |
| 15 | Configure F1 and F2 outputs as Ditch Lights |
| 11+ | [Reserved] |