CV 8 Macros: Difference between revisions

From Train Control Systems Documentation
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Added tables including macro information)
(Updated WOWSound V4 macros to include options 13 and 14)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
CV 8 offers multiple "macro" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Some of these macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations on your own. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more!
==CV 8 "Macros"==
CV 8 offers multiple "[https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/macro_1 macro]" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Most macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations individually, and can instead use one single command. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more!


CV 8 Macros may be programmed on the mainline or a programming track; however, it is strongly recommended that you use a dedicated programming track when performing a factory reset so as to avoid any addressing conflicts.  
CV 8 Macros may be programmed on the mainline or a programming track; however, it is strongly recommended that you use a dedicated programming track when performing a factory reset so as to avoid any addressing conflicts.  


=== Available Macros ===
===Available Macros===
 
{| class="wikitable"
==== TCS Non-Sound Version 88-91 ====
{|
|+TCS Non-Sound Version 88-91
|+TCS Non-Sound Version 88-91
!Value
!Value
Line 13: Line 12:
|2
|2
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|-
|3-9
|''Not Used''
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 24: Line 26:
|}
|}


==== TCS Non-Sound Version 92 ====
{| class="wikitable"
{|
|+TCS Non-Sound Version 92
|+TCS Non-Sound Version 92
!Value
!Value
Line 32: Line 33:
|2
|2
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|-
|3-7
|''Not Used''
|-
|-
|8
|8
Line 46: Line 50:
|}
|}


==== WOWSound Version 4 ====
{| class="wikitable"
{|
|+WOWSound Version 4
|+WOWSound Version 4
!Value
!Value
Line 54: Line 57:
|2
|2
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|-
|3-9
|''Not Used''
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 63: Line 69:
|12
|12
|Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset
|Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset
|}
==== WOWSound Version 5 ====
{|
|+WOWSound Version 5
!Value
!Macro/Operation
|-
|-
|2
|13
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|Set [[Throttle Modes|Throttle Mode]] to "Traditional"
|-
|-
|8
|14
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
|Set [[Throttle Modes|Throttle Mode]] to "Prototype"
|-
|10
|Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights
|-
|11
|Configure Trolley Preset
|-
|12
|Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset
|}
|}
<noinclude>
</noinclude>

Latest revision as of 20:08, 8 May 2024

CV 8 "Macros"

CV 8 offers multiple "macro" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Most macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations individually, and can instead use one single command. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more!

CV 8 Macros may be programmed on the mainline or a programming track; however, it is strongly recommended that you use a dedicated programming track when performing a factory reset so as to avoid any addressing conflicts.

Available Macros

TCS Non-Sound Version 88-91
Value Macro/Operation
2 Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
3-9 Not Used
10 Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights
11 Configure Trolley Preset
12 Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset
TCS Non-Sound Version 92
Value Macro/Operation
2 Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
3-7 Not Used
8 Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
10 Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights
11 Configure Trolley Preset
12 Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset
WOWSound Version 4
Value Macro/Operation
2 Factory Reset (Excluding ULST)
3-9 Not Used
10 Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights
11 Configure Trolley Preset
12 Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset
13 Set Throttle Mode to "Traditional"
14 Set Throttle Mode to "Prototype"