CV 8 Macros: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Updated WOWSound V4 macros to include options 13 and 14) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) | |Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) | ||
|- | |||
|3-9 | |||
|''Not Used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) | |Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) | ||
|- | |||
|3-7 | |||
|''Not Used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 57: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) | |Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) | ||
|- | |||
|3-9 | |||
|''Not Used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 69: | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset | |Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
| | |Set [[Throttle Modes|Throttle Mode]] to "Traditional" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
| | |Set [[Throttle Modes|Throttle Mode]] to "Prototype" | ||
|} | |} | ||
<noinclude> | |||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 20:08, 8 May 2024
CV 8 "Macros"
CV 8 offers multiple "macro" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Most macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations individually, and can instead use one single command. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more!
CV 8 Macros may be programmed on the mainline or a programming track; however, it is strongly recommended that you use a dedicated programming track when performing a factory reset so as to avoid any addressing conflicts.
Available Macros
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 3-9 | Not Used |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 3-7 | Not Used |
| 8 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 3-9 | Not Used |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| 13 | Set Throttle Mode to "Traditional" |
| 14 | Set Throttle Mode to "Prototype" |