CV 8 Macros: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Updated CV8 Macros for V5 to match current) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== CV 8 "Macros" == | ==CV 8 "Macros"== | ||
CV 8 offers multiple "[https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/macro_1 macro]" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Most macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations individually, and can instead use one single command. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more! | CV 8 offers multiple "[https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/macro_1 macro]" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Most macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations individually, and can instead use one single command. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more! | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
!Value | !Value | ||
!Macro/Operation | !Macro/Operation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Factory Reset | |Factory Reset | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Reset Sound Button Mappings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |Reset all [[Diesel Version 5:WOWDiesel Standard CV's|NMRA CV's]] (1-255) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Reset all [[Diesel Version 5:WOWDiesel Indexed CV's|Indexed CV's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Reset | |Factory Reset 128-point BEMF Table | ||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Factory Reset | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Load User Preset 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
| | |Load User Preset 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |Load User Preset 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11+ | ||
|Reserved | |[Reserved] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:45, 10 February 2021
CV 8 "Macros"
CV 8 offers multiple "macro" options which allow you to quickly configure certain aspects of the decoder on the fly. Most macros will perform a sequence of operations internally within the decoder, meaning you would not need to perform each of those operations individually, and can instead use one single command. CV 8 can also be used to save and load User Presets, perform a factory reset, and more!
CV 8 Macros may be programmed on the mainline or a programming track; however, it is strongly recommended that you use a dedicated programming track when performing a factory reset so as to avoid any addressing conflicts.
Available Macros
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 8 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset (Excluding ULST) |
| 10 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11 | Configure Trolley Preset |
| 12 | Configure "Deluxe" Trolley Preset |
| Value | Macro/Operation |
|---|---|
| 2 | Factory Reset |
| 3 | Reset Sound Button Mappings |
| 4 | Reset all NMRA CV's (1-255) |
| 5 | Reset all Indexed CV's |
| 6 | Factory Reset 128-point BEMF Table |
| 8 | Factory Reset |
| 10 | Load User Preset 1 |
| 11 | Load User Preset 2 |
| 12 | Load User Preset 3 |
| 15 | Configure F1 and F2 Ditch Lights |
| 11+ | [Reserved] |